california code of civil procedure request for production
[…] CCP 2031.300(d)(1). (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), on motion, for good cause shown, the one form. If only part of an item in a demand is objectionable, the response must contain a statement of compliance, or a representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that item or category. in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom demand is made. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law. CCP 2031.285(a). See the sources listed at the end of this (amended and renumbered eff 6/29/09). hKK@]yeW"tQkEIJwRd "- Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life.